CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 892842

Mr. Peter Lehman
Huls America Inc.
80 Centennial Avenue
P.O. Box 456
Piscataway, NJ 08855-0456

RE: The tariff classification of a dough and sourdough starter culture, packaged in 500g tins, from Germany

Dear Mr. Lehman:

In your letter dated October 21, 1993, resubmitted on November 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, which is described on the submitted specification sheet as "DHW Sour Dough Starter Culture", consists of a mixture of three species of viable Lactobacillus (Lactic acid bacteria) micro-organisms, in combination with a rye flour or wheat flour carrier. You state that the product is used as a starting dough conditioner or sourdough conditioner for baking bread, and that it is typically packaged in 500g tins. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 3002.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: other: ferments. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport